[New Request] This mixture contains ? 1% titanium ... [Discuss]

Postby Web Proposal » Thu 29. Jul 2021, 09:30

Katalogversion: EuPhraC Stand 5.2.0 01.02.2021
Anker-StrukturID: 9277164400
Anker-Strukturcode: 01.03.02.03.
Anker-Text: Zusätzliche Hinweise
Vorschlag-Sprache: de
Vorschlag-Text: This mixture contains ? 1% titanium dioxide (CAS 13463-67-7). The Annex VI classification of titanium dioxide does not apply to this mixture according to its Note 10.
Original-Text:
Original-Phrase-Id:
Bemerkung: CEPE-Empfehlung des CEPE Labelling & Safety Data Sheet Technical Committee vom Juli 2021 gemäß "Information note: Referencing Titanium dioxide in the safety data sheets and on the label of paints and inks".
ESCom-ESSection: 1
ESCom-XMLAtt1:
ESCom-XMLAtt2:
ESCom-XMLAtt3:
ESCom-TargetGroup: Environment
ESCom-Subheader: unassigned
Web Proposal
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu 14. Oct 2010, 11:04

Postby Gaida » Thu 29. Jul 2021, 11:03

This proposal is open for discussion.
Gaida
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue 18. Dec 2012, 11:39

Re: [New Request] This mixture contains ? 1% titanium ... [D

Postby Hillmer » Sun 29. Aug 2021, 18:24

Wir haben bereits entsprechende Phrasen aufgenommen unter "Remark" zur "classification and labelling":

Contains less than 1 % titanium dioxide particles with an aerodynamic diameter <= 10 µm.
This may be appropriate in the following situations:
(a) SDS for the substance titanium dioxide.
Indication that classification as Carc.2; H351i (also with application of the 14th ATP) is not required.
(b) SDS for liquid mixtures containing titanium dioxide
Indication that EUH211 is not required.

Contains less than 1 % titanium dioxide in particulate form or incorporated into particles with an aerodynamic diameter <= 10 µm.
useful if a solid mixture is not classified as a carcinogen (Carc. 2; H351i) but contains titanium dioxide classified as Carc. 2; H351i.

Diese Sätze sollten ausreichen.
Hillmer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu 14. Oct 2010, 10:40

Re: [New Request] This mixture contains ? 1% titanium ... [D

Postby Simmchen » Mon 25. Oct 2021, 18:48

Change the first sentence as follows: This solid mixture contains < 1% titanium dioxide (CAS No 13463-67-7).

May be appropriate: SDS for solid mixtures containing titanium dioxide
Indication that EUH212 is not required..

Please, decline the second sentence (The Annex VI classification of titanium dioxide does not apply to this mixture according to its Note 10.)
Simmchen
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu 14. Oct 2010, 10:37

Re: [New Request] This mixture contains ? 1% titanium ... [D

Postby Hillmer » Sat 30. Oct 2021, 18:34

According to CEPE Guidance it's a ">" instead of a "<" sign:
"This mixture contains > 1% titanium dioxide (CAS 13463-67-7). The Annex VI classification of titanium dioxide does not apply to this mixture according to its Note 10."
Hillmer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu 14. Oct 2010, 10:40

Re: [New Request] This mixture contains ? 1% titanium ... [D

Postby Hillmer » Sat 30. Oct 2021, 18:47

Original CEPE recommendation:
1. Liquid mixtures containing TiO2:
According to note 10 of the entry in CLP, a liquid mixture containing TiO2 regardless from the concentration is not classified, unless the mixture contains other hazardous substances that trigger classification.
Titanium dioxide should however be mentioned outside the box of the Section 3.2 of the SDS by adding a note under the box.
Agreed note to put under the box: “This mixture contains ≥ 1% titanium dioxide (CAS 13463-67-7) The Annex VI classification of Titanium dioxide does not apply to this mixture according to its Note 10”
The EUH211 “Warning! Hazardous respirable droplets may be formed when sprayed. Do not breathe spray or mist.” has to be in section 2.2
When a Union workplace exposure limit is derived for TiO2, then the substance will have to be mentioned in a box in 3.2.
If the titanium manufacturer does not classify the titanium dioxide, CEPE would still recommend to put the EUH211 phrase on the label from a coating care and product stewardship point of view, even if this is not legally required due to the note 10 and the entry into Annex II.
2. Powder coatings containing TiO2:
According to note 10 of the entry in CLP, the classification only applies to mixtures containing ≥ 1% TiO2 which is in the form or incorporated in particles with aerodynamic diameter ≤ 10 μm.
....
Regardless whether a powder coating is classified or not, the following sentence shall beaded on the labelEUH212 : “Warning! Hazardous respirable dust may be formed when used. Do not breathe dust.”, and has to be in section 2.2 of the SDS as well.
Titanium dioxide should however be mentioned outside the box of 3.2 by adding a note under the box.
Agreed note to put under the box: “This mixture contains ≥ 1% titanium dioxide (CAS ) The Annex VI classification of Titanium dioxide does not apply to this mixture according to its Note 10”
When a Union workplace exposure limit is derived for TiO2, then the substance will have to be mentioned in a box in 3.2.
Hillmer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu 14. Oct 2010, 10:40

Re: [New Request] This mixture contains ? 1% titanium ... [D

Postby Hillmer » Sat 30. Oct 2021, 18:59

Slightly modified text to make the sense clearer:
"This mixture contains >= 1% or titanium dioxide (CAS 13463-67-7). The classification of Titanium dioxide as Carc. 2, H351 does not apply to this mixture according to Regulation (EC) No. 1272/2008 [CLP], Annex VI, Note 10"
Hillmer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu 14. Oct 2010, 10:40

Re: [New Request] This mixture contains ? 1% titanium ... [D

Postby Hillmer » Wed 10. Nov 2021, 13:07

This proposal by CEPE should be declined, because we have already a phrase in the catalogue for those cases where mixtures are not fulfilling the criteria of Nota 10. See ID 21156135100: "Contains < 1 % titanium dioxide in particulate form or incorporated into particles with an aerodynamic diameter <= 10 µm".
Reference: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1603
The phrase is:
EN: useful if a solid mixture is not classified as a carcinogen (Carc. 2; H351i) but contains titanium dioxide classified as Carc. 2; H351i.
DE: sinnvoll, wenn ein festes Gemisch nicht als karzinogen (Carc. 2; H351i) eingestuft ist, aber Titandioxid mit der Einstufung Carc. 2; H351i enthält.
It's enough to state that the mixture is not fulfilling the criteria of Nota 10 - therefore a second sentence is not necessary for our opinion.
CEPE should have had a look into the phrase catalogue before creating own sentence for this case.
Hillmer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu 14. Oct 2010, 10:40

Re: [New Request] This mixture contains ? 1% titanium ... [D

Postby Hillmer » Wed 10. Nov 2021, 13:09

To cover also the EUH212 it would be perhaps good to implement the following sentence (proposal):
This solid mixture contains < 1% titanium dioxide (CAS No 13463-67-7).
Explanation: solid mixture which does not need the EUH212.
Hillmer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu 14. Oct 2010, 10:40


Return to Safety Data Sheet phrases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron